This process is not ideal, even if someone you trust is ultimately appointed conservator. Navigating the probate court for any reason is generally expensive, time-consuming and stressful. Now imagine having to do that while a loved one is incapacitated and you’re unable to do anything to help them. Creating a power of attorney spares your loved ones from having to involve the courts in painful personal matters.
As with power of attorney laws, health care proxy laws vary by state. Massachusetts law (Chapter 201D, Section 16) says this about what happens when you don’t have a health care proxy:
“In those instances that a health care proxy has not been executed, nothing herein shall preclude a health care provider from relying upon the informed consent of responsible parties on behalf of incompetent or incapacitated patients to the extent permitted by law.”
Pretty vague, isn’t it? The law provides no further information about who is considered a “responsible party” or what should happen if multiple responsible parties disagree.